Big Horn County, WY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9992-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9041-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$79,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$85,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Big Horn County is $999 a month, up 3.7% from $963 in FY2026. Big Horn County belongs to the Big Horn County, WY FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Big Horn County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$779$761+2.4%$702 – $856
1 bedroom$904$871+3.8%$814 – $994
2 bedrooms$999$963+3.7%$900 – $1,098
3 bedrooms$1,239$1,189+4.2%$1,116 – $1,362
4 bedrooms$1,559$1,515+2.9%$1,404 – $1,714

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Big Horn County that is typically $900 to $1,098 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,145median income of renter households
$823Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,145 can afford about $1,079 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $999 is $80 (7.4%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $39,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,964 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Big Horn County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$823 ±$114
Median income of renter households$43,145 ±$6,040
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.0% ±6.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.6% ±5.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)866

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$678$823+21.4%
Median renter household income$30,037$43,145+43.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income28.0%42.0%+14.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Big Horn County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $85,100 (FY2025: $87,500, −2.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,900
±0.0%
$23,850
±0.0%
$27,320
+1.8%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,800
±0.0%
$39,800
+0.1%
$44,750
+0.1%
$49,700
+0.1%
$53,700
+0.1%
$57,700
+0.2%
$61,650
+0.1%
$65,650
+0.2%
Low income (80%)$55,650
±0.0%
$63,600
±0.0%
$71,550
±0.0%
$79,500
+0.1%
$85,900
+0.1%
$92,250
+0.1%
$98,600
+0.1%
$104,950
+0.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Wyoming