Campbell County, WY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0392-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8511-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$89,35080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$111,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Campbell County is $1,039 a month, up 2.0% from $1,019 in FY2026. Campbell County belongs to the Campbell County, WY FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Campbell County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$810$806+0.5%$729 – $891
1 bedroom$851$896−5.0%$766 – $936
2 bedrooms$1,039$1,019+2.0%$936 – $1,142
3 bedrooms$1,413$1,344+5.1%$1,272 – $1,554
4 bedrooms$1,737$1,709+1.6%$1,564 – $1,910

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Campbell County that is typically $936 to $1,142 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$39,420median income of renter households
$1,009Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $39,420 can afford about $986 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,039 is $54 (5.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,404 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Campbell County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,009 ±$77
Median income of renter households$39,420 ±$7,905
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.9% ±8.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.5% ±7.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,589

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$936$1,009+7.8%
Median renter household income$49,250$39,420−20.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income38.5%49.9%+11.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Campbell County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $111,700 (FY2025: $112,800, −1.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,450
−1.1%
$26,800
−1.1%
$30,150
−1.1%
$33,500
−1.0%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$39,100
−1.0%
$44,700
−1.0%
$50,300
−1.0%
$55,850
−1.0%
$60,350
−1.0%
$64,800
−1.0%
$69,300
−0.9%
$73,750
−0.9%
Low income (80%)$62,550
−1.0%
$71,500
−1.0%
$80,450
−1.0%
$89,350
−1.0%
$96,500
−1.0%
$103,650
−1.0%
$110,800
−1.0%
$117,950
−1.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Wyoming