Natrona County, WY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0452-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8041-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$79,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$99,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Natrona County is $1,045 a month, down 3.4% from $1,082 in FY2026. Natrona County belongs to the Casper, WY MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Natrona County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$747$767−2.6%$673 – $821
1 bedroom$804$852−5.6%$724 – $884
2 bedrooms$1,045$1,082−3.4%$941 – $1,149
3 bedrooms$1,447$1,505−3.9%$1,303 – $1,591
4 bedrooms$1,747$1,815−3.7%$1,573 – $1,921

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Natrona County that is typically $941 to $1,149 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,122median income of renter households
$1,016Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,122 can afford about $1,053 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,045 is $8 (0.8%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,620 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Natrona County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,016 ±$45
Median income of renter households$42,122 ±$4,539
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.5% ±5.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.5% ±4.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)8,450

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$860$1,016+18.1%
Median renter household income$40,170$42,122+4.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.7%44.5%+1.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $1,390 depending on the ZIP code.

All 16 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
82601$710$770$1,000$1,380$1,670
82602$750$810$1,050$1,450$1,760
82604$870$930$1,210$1,680$2,020
82605$750$810$1,050$1,450$1,760
82609$780$840$1,090$1,510$1,820
82620$810$870$1,060$1,420$1,640
82630$750$810$1,050$1,450$1,760
82635$750$810$1,050$1,450$1,760
82636$820$880$1,150$1,590$1,920
82638$750$810$1,050$1,450$1,760
82639$1,050$1,060$1,390$1,670$2,300
82642$800$800$1,000$1,370$1,670
82643$750$810$1,050$1,450$1,760
82644$710$770$1,000$1,380$1,670
82646$750$840$1,050$1,450$1,760
82648$750$810$1,050$1,450$1,760

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Natrona County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $99,500 (FY2025: $98,300, +1.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,900
±0.0%
$23,900
+0.2%
$27,320
+1.8%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,850
+0.1%
$39,800
+0.1%
$44,800
+0.2%
$49,750
+0.2%
$53,750
+0.2%
$57,750
+0.3%
$61,700
+0.2%
$65,700
+0.2%
Low income (80%)$55,750
+0.2%
$63,700
+0.2%
$71,650
+0.1%
$79,600
+0.2%
$86,000
+0.2%
$92,350
+0.2%
$98,750
+0.2%
$105,100
+0.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Wyoming