Teton County, WY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,6832-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2871-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$106,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$148,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Teton County is $1,683 a month, up 1.8% from $1,653 in FY2026. Teton County belongs to the Teton County, WY FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Teton County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,278$1,252+2.1%$1,151 – $1,405
1 bedroom$1,287$1,260+2.1%$1,159 – $1,415
2 bedrooms$1,683$1,653+1.8%$1,515 – $1,851
3 bedrooms$2,330$2,216+5.1%$2,097 – $2,563
4 bedrooms$2,787$2,730+2.1%$2,509 – $3,065

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Teton County that is typically $1,515 to $1,851 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$105,380median income of renter households
$1,904Median gross rent, all units
22%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
28%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $105,380 can afford about $2,635 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,683 is $952 (36.1%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $67,320 a year under the 30% rule, or $60,588 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Teton County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,904 ±$237
Median income of renter households$105,380 ±$17,934
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)27.9% ±7.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)12.1% ±5.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,866

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,376$1,904+38.4%
Median renter household income$66,672$105,380+58.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income34.7%27.9%−6.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Teton County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $148,500 (FY2025: $141,500, +4.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$31,200
+4.9%
$35,650
+4.9%
$40,100
+4.8%
$44,550
+4.9%
$48,150
+5.0%
$51,700
+5.0%
$55,250
+4.9%
$58,850
+5.0%
Very low income (50%)$52,000
+4.9%
$59,400
+4.9%
$66,850
+4.9%
$74,250
+4.9%
$80,200
+4.9%
$86,150
+4.9%
$92,100
+5.0%
$98,050
+5.0%
Low income (80%)$74,800
+2.5%
$85,450
+2.5%
$96,150
+2.5%
$106,800
+2.5%
$115,350
+2.5%
$123,900
+2.5%
$132,450
+2.5%
$141,000
+2.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Wyoming