Washington County, VT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,7832-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,3631-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$91,20080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$114,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Washington County is $1,783 a month, up 20.3% from $1,482 in FY2026. Washington County belongs to the Washington County, VT FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Washington County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,242$1,122+10.7%$1,118 – $1,366
1 bedroom$1,363$1,129+20.7%$1,227 – $1,499
2 bedrooms$1,783$1,482+20.3%$1,605 – $1,961
3 bedrooms$2,230$1,824+22.3%$2,007 – $2,453
4 bedrooms$2,343$1,962+19.4%$2,109 – $2,577

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Washington County that is typically $1,605 to $1,961 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$50,364median income of renter households
$1,163Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $50,364 can afford about $1,259 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,783 is $524 (41.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $71,320 a year under the 30% rule, or $64,188 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Washington County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,163 ±$47
Median income of renter households$50,364 ±$3,509
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.9% ±5.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.3% ±4.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)6,506

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$916$1,163+27.0%
Median renter household income$35,856$50,364+40.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.9%40.9%−2.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Washington County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $114,000 (FY2025: $110,400, +3.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,950
+3.2%
$27,400
+3.4%
$30,800
+3.4%
$34,200
+3.3%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$39,900
+3.2%
$45,600
+3.2%
$51,300
+3.2%
$57,000
+3.3%
$61,600
+3.3%
$66,150
+3.3%
$70,700
+3.3%
$75,250
+3.2%
Low income (80%)$63,850
+3.2%
$73,000
+3.3%
$82,100
+3.3%
$91,200
+3.3%
$98,500
+3.2%
$105,800
+3.3%
$113,100
+3.3%
$120,400
+3.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Vermont