Rutland County, VT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5412-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1781-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$83,75080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$98,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rutland County is $1,541 a month, up 14.6% from $1,345 in FY2026. Rutland County belongs to the Rutland County, VT FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Rutland County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,170$1,019+14.8%$1,053 – $1,287
1 bedroom$1,178$1,026+14.8%$1,061 – $1,295
2 bedrooms$1,541$1,345+14.6%$1,387 – $1,695
3 bedrooms$1,836$1,638+12.1%$1,653 – $2,019
4 bedrooms$2,149$1,987+8.2%$1,935 – $2,363

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Rutland County that is typically $1,387 to $1,695 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$37,239median income of renter households
$1,000Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,239 can afford about $931 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,541 is $610 (65.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $61,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $55,476 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Rutland County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,000 ±$49
Median income of renter households$37,239 ±$3,783
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.2% ±5.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.2% ±4.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)5,950

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$826$1,000+21.1%
Median renter household income$30,243$37,239+23.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.4%50.2%−0.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Rutland County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $98,500 (FY2025: $96,300, +2.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,000
+0.9%
$25,150
+1.0%
$28,300
+1.1%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,650
+1.0%
$41,900
+1.0%
$47,150
+1.1%
$52,350
+1.0%
$56,550
+1.0%
$60,750
+1.0%
$64,950
+1.0%
$69,150
+1.0%
Low income (80%)$58,650
+0.9%
$67,000
+0.9%
$75,400
+0.9%
$83,750
+1.0%
$90,450
+0.9%
$97,150
+0.9%
$103,850
+0.9%
$110,550
+1.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Vermont