Grand Isle County, VT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,1652-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,7191-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$99,75080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$123,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Grand Isle County is $2,165 a month, up 1.2% from $2,140 in FY2026. Grand Isle County belongs to the Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Grand Isle County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,550$1,497+3.5%$1,395 – $1,705
1 bedroom$1,719$1,651+4.1%$1,548 – $1,890
2 bedrooms$2,165$2,140+1.2%$1,949 – $2,381
3 bedrooms$2,733$2,745−0.4%$2,460 – $3,006
4 bedrooms$2,845$2,833+0.4%$2,561 – $3,129

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Grand Isle County that is typically $1,949 to $2,381 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$50,833median income of renter households
$1,425Median gross rent, all units
34%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $50,833 can afford about $1,271 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,165 is $894 (70.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $86,600 a year under the 30% rule, or $77,940 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Grand Isle County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,425 ±$121
Median income of renter households$50,833 ±$20,046
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.7% ±10.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.2% ±10.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)302

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$997$1,425+42.9%
Median renter household income$34,643$50,833+46.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.5%43.7%−5.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,930 to $2,630 depending on the ZIP code.

All 51 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
05401$1,730$1,920$2,420$3,060$3,180
05402$1,600$1,780$2,240$2,830$2,940
05403$1,730$1,910$2,410$3,040$3,170
05404$1,660$1,840$2,320$2,930$3,050
05405$1,730$1,920$2,420$3,060$3,180
05406$1,600$1,780$2,240$2,830$2,940
05407$1,600$1,780$2,240$2,830$2,940
05408$1,620$1,790$2,260$2,850$2,970
05439$1,480$1,630$2,060$2,610$2,710
05440$1,400$1,550$1,950$2,480$2,560
05441$1,350$1,490$1,930$2,480$2,550
05444$1,350$1,490$1,930$2,480$2,550
05445$1,430$1,600$2,020$2,500$2,940
05446$1,410$1,560$1,970$2,490$2,590
05447$1,350$1,490$1,930$2,480$2,550
05448$1,350$1,490$1,930$2,480$2,550
05449$1,600$1,780$2,240$2,830$2,940
05450$1,350$1,490$1,930$2,480$2,550
05451$1,600$1,780$2,240$2,830$2,940
05452$1,480$1,640$2,060$2,600$2,710
05453$1,600$1,780$2,240$2,830$2,940
05454$1,350$1,490$1,930$2,480$2,550
05455$1,350$1,490$1,930$2,480$2,550
05457$1,430$1,580$1,990$2,510$2,620
05458$1,350$1,490$1,930$2,480$2,550
05459$1,390$1,540$1,940$2,480$2,550
05460$1,350$1,490$1,930$2,480$2,550
05461$1,580$1,750$2,200$2,780$2,890
05462$1,490$1,660$2,120$2,640$2,940
05463$1,470$1,620$2,050$2,580$2,690
05464$1,350$1,490$1,930$2,480$2,550
05465$1,520$1,680$2,120$2,680$2,790
05468$1,580$1,750$2,200$2,780$2,890
05470$1,350$1,490$1,930$2,480$2,550
05471$1,350$1,490$1,930$2,480$2,550
05474$1,580$1,750$2,210$2,790$2,900
05476$1,350$1,490$1,930$2,480$2,550
05477$1,660$1,840$2,320$2,930$3,050
05478$1,350$1,490$1,930$2,480$2,550
05481$1,350$1,490$1,930$2,480$2,550
05482$1,390$1,540$1,940$2,480$2,550
05483$1,490$1,650$2,080$2,630$2,730
05485$1,490$1,650$2,080$2,630$2,730
05486$1,430$1,580$1,990$2,510$2,620
05487$1,350$1,490$1,930$2,480$2,840
05488$1,350$1,490$1,930$2,480$2,550
05489$1,350$1,490$1,930$2,480$2,550
05490$1,600$1,780$2,240$2,830$2,940
05494$1,880$2,090$2,630$3,320$3,460
05495$1,730$1,910$2,410$3,040$3,170
05676$1,500$1,650$2,160$2,700$2,830

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Grand Isle County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $123,400 (FY2025: $130,400, −5.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$26,200
−4.0%
$29,950
−4.0%
$33,700
−4.0%
$37,400
−4.0%
$40,400
−4.0%
$44,360
−1.9%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$43,650
−4.0%
$49,900
−3.9%
$56,150
−3.9%
$62,350
−3.9%
$67,350
−3.9%
$72,350
−3.9%
$77,350
−3.9%
$82,350
−3.9%
Low income (80%)$69,850
−3.9%
$79,800
−4.0%
$89,800
−4.0%
$99,750
−3.9%
$107,750
−4.0%
$115,750
−3.9%
$123,700
−4.0%
$131,700
−3.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Vermont