Addison County, VT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,6362-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2931-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$92,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$115,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Addison County is $1,636 a month, up 13.8% from $1,438 in FY2026. Addison County belongs to the Addison County, VT FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Addison County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,139$1,117+2.0%$1,026 – $1,252
1 bedroom$1,293$1,124+15.0%$1,164 – $1,422
2 bedrooms$1,636$1,438+13.8%$1,473 – $1,799
3 bedrooms$1,954$1,761+11.0%$1,759 – $2,149
4 bedrooms$2,734$2,117+29.1%$2,461 – $3,007

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Addison County that is typically $1,473 to $1,799 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$51,769median income of renter households
$1,177Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $51,769 can afford about $1,294 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,636 is $342 (26.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $65,440 a year under the 30% rule, or $58,896 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Addison County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,177 ±$60
Median income of renter households$51,769 ±$5,271
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.9% ±6.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.7% ±5.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,841

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,032$1,177+14.1%
Median renter household income$46,188$51,769+12.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.3%45.9%+1.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Addison County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $115,200 (FY2025: $116,100, −0.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$24,200
−0.8%
$27,650
−0.9%
$31,100
−1.0%
$34,550
−0.9%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$40,350
−0.7%
$46,100
−0.8%
$51,850
−0.8%
$57,600
−0.8%
$62,250
−0.7%
$66,850
−0.7%
$71,450
−0.8%
$76,050
−0.8%
Low income (80%)$64,550
−0.8%
$73,750
−0.8%
$82,950
−0.8%
$92,150
−0.8%
$99,550
−0.8%
$106,900
−0.8%
$114,300
−0.8%
$121,650
−0.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Vermont