Bennington County, VT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5032-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,3431-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,35080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$106,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bennington County is $1,503 a month, up 15.9% from $1,297 in FY2026. Bennington County belongs to the Bennington County, VT FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Bennington County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,188$1,020+16.5%$1,070 – $1,306
1 bedroom$1,343$1,142+17.6%$1,209 – $1,477
2 bedrooms$1,503$1,297+15.9%$1,353 – $1,653
3 bedrooms$2,081$1,804+15.4%$1,873 – $2,289
4 bedrooms$2,512$2,159+16.4%$2,261 – $2,763

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Bennington County that is typically $1,353 to $1,653 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$34,190median income of renter households
$1,109Median gross rent, all units
39%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
64%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $34,190 can afford about $855 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,503 is $648 (75.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $60,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $54,108 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Bennington County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,109 ±$45
Median income of renter households$34,190 ±$5,605
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)63.6% ±10.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)38.5% ±9.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,741

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$812$1,109+36.6%
Median renter household income$34,156$34,190+0.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.0%63.6%+22.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Bennington County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $106,700 (FY2025: $109,300, −2.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,400
−2.2%
$25,600
−2.1%
$28,800
−2.0%
$33,000
+1.1%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,350
−2.0%
$42,700
−2.0%
$48,050
−1.9%
$53,350
−2.0%
$57,650
−2.0%
$61,900
−2.0%
$66,200
−2.0%
$70,450
−2.0%
Low income (80%)$59,750
−2.0%
$68,300
−2.0%
$76,850
−2.0%
$85,350
−2.0%
$92,200
−2.0%
$99,050
−2.0%
$105,850
−2.0%
$112,700
−2.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Vermont