Essex County, VT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1672-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0721-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$83,75080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$74,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Essex County is $1,167 a month, up 15.9% from $1,007 in FY2026. Essex County belongs to the Essex County, VT FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Essex County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$914$780+17.2%$823 – $1,005
1 bedroom$1,072$919+16.6%$965 – $1,179
2 bedrooms$1,167$1,007+15.9%$1,051 – $1,283
3 bedrooms$1,616$1,400+15.4%$1,455 – $1,777
4 bedrooms$1,834$1,640+11.8%$1,651 – $2,017

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Essex County that is typically $1,051 to $1,283 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$32,123median income of renter households
$827Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $32,123 can afford about $803 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,167 is $364 (45.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $42,012 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Essex County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$827 ±$114
Median income of renter households$32,123 ±$4,968
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.6% ±11.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.2% ±7.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)391

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$731$827+13.1%
Median renter household income$28,571$32,123+12.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.2%49.6%−1.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Essex County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $74,100 (FY2025: $70,800, +4.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,000
+0.9%
$25,150
+1.0%
$28,300
+1.1%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,650
+1.0%
$41,900
+1.0%
$47,150
+1.1%
$52,350
+1.0%
$56,550
+1.0%
$60,750
+1.0%
$64,950
+1.0%
$69,150
+1.0%
Low income (80%)$58,650
+0.9%
$67,000
+0.9%
$75,400
+0.9%
$83,750
+1.0%
$90,450
+0.9%
$97,150
+0.9%
$103,850
+0.9%
$110,550
+1.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Vermont