Worcester County, MD: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1842-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9951-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$88,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$111,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Worcester County is $1,184 a month, down 0.8% from $1,194 in FY2026. Worcester County belongs to the Worcester County, MD FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Worcester County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$990$1,027−3.6%$891 – $1,089
1 bedroom$995$1,035−3.9%$896 – $1,094
2 bedrooms$1,184$1,194−0.8%$1,066 – $1,302
3 bedrooms$1,639$1,661−1.3%$1,476 – $1,802
4 bedrooms$1,979$1,919+3.1%$1,782 – $2,176

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Worcester County that is typically $1,066 to $1,302 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$44,914median income of renter households
$1,159Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
55%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $44,914 can afford about $1,123 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,184 is $61 (5.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $47,360 a year under the 30% rule, or $42,624 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Worcester County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,159 ±$85
Median income of renter households$44,914 ±$9,001
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)55.3% ±6.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)32.8% ±6.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,557

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,035$1,159+12.0%
Median renter household income$39,433$44,914+13.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.1%55.3%+5.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Worcester County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $111,100 (FY2025: $111,000, +0.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,350
±0.0%
$26,700
+0.2%
$30,050
+0.2%
$33,350
+0.2%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$38,900
+0.1%
$44,450
+0.1%
$50,000
+0.1%
$55,550
+0.1%
$60,000
+0.1%
$64,450
+0.1%
$68,900
+0.1%
$73,350
+0.1%
Low income (80%)$62,250
+0.1%
$71,150
+0.1%
$80,050
+0.1%
$88,900
+0.1%
$96,050
+0.1%
$103,150
+0.1%
$110,250
+0.1%
$117,350
+0.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Maryland