Calvert County, MD: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,8902-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,6661-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$106,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$149,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Calvert County is $1,890 a month, down 9.3% from $2,083 in FY2026. Calvert County belongs to the Calvert County, MD HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Calvert County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,630$1,811−10.0%$1,467 – $1,793
1 bedroom$1,666$1,851−10.0%$1,500 – $1,832
2 bedrooms$1,890$2,083−9.3%$1,701 – $2,079
3 bedrooms$2,617$2,639−0.8%$2,356 – $2,878
4 bedrooms$2,959$3,106−4.7%$2,664 – $3,254

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Calvert County that is typically $1,701 to $2,079 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$73,333median income of renter households
$1,759Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $73,333 can afford about $1,833 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,890 is $57 (3.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $75,600 a year under the 30% rule, or $68,040 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Calvert County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,759 ±$81
Median income of renter households$73,333 ±$13,211
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.7% ±5.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.2% ±4.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,889

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,520$1,759+15.7%
Median renter household income$56,232$73,333+30.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.5%47.7%−1.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,480 to $2,840 depending on the ZIP code.

All 15 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
20610$1,390$1,400$1,780$2,460$2,790
20615$1,460$1,490$1,680$2,270$2,570
20629$1,890$1,910$2,420$3,350$3,790
20639$1,210$1,220$1,550$2,150$2,430
20657$1,400$1,410$1,790$2,480$2,800
20676$1,540$1,580$1,810$2,510$2,830
20678$1,160$1,160$1,480$2,050$2,320
20685$1,460$1,490$1,680$2,270$2,570
20688$2,240$2,250$2,840$3,930$4,450
20689$1,370$1,380$1,760$2,430$2,750
20714$1,610$1,640$2,070$2,790$3,140
20732$1,490$1,510$1,910$2,640$2,990
20736$1,370$1,380$1,750$2,420$2,740
20754$2,040$2,070$2,620$3,580$4,030
20758$1,550$1,570$1,990$2,730$3,080

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Calvert County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $149,900 (FY2025: $158,600, −5.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$31,650
−5.1%
$36,200
−5.0%
$40,700
−5.0%
$45,200
−5.0%
$48,850
−5.1%
$52,450
−5.1%
$56,050
−5.1%
$59,700
−5.0%
Very low income (50%)$52,800
−5.0%
$60,300
−5.0%
$67,850
−5.0%
$75,350
−5.0%
$81,400
−5.0%
$87,450
−4.9%
$93,450
−5.0%
$99,500
−5.0%
Low income (80%)$74,800
±0.0%
$85,450
±0.0%
$96,150
±0.0%
$106,800
±0.0%
$115,350
±0.0%
$123,900
±0.0%
$132,450
±0.0%
$141,000
±0.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Maryland