Kent County, MD: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2412-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1401-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$89,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$112,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kent County is $1,241 a month, down 0.4% from $1,246 in FY2026. Kent County belongs to the Kent County, MD FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Kent County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$956$1,062−10.0%$861 – $1,051
1 bedroom$1,140$1,137+0.3%$1,026 – $1,254
2 bedrooms$1,241$1,246−0.4%$1,117 – $1,365
3 bedrooms$1,603$1,635−2.0%$1,443 – $1,763
4 bedrooms$2,050$2,090−1.9%$1,845 – $2,255

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Kent County that is typically $1,117 to $1,365 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,741median income of renter households
$1,209Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
60%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,741 can afford about $1,094 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,241 is $147 (13.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $49,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $44,676 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Kent County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,209 ±$89
Median income of renter households$43,741 ±$3,472
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)59.6% ±9.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)28.3% ±9.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,004

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,007$1,209+20.1%
Median renter household income$36,500$43,741+19.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income57.4%59.6%+2.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Kent County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $112,000 (FY2025: $113,000, −0.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,550
+0.4%
$26,900
+0.4%
$30,250
+0.3%
$33,600
+0.4%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$39,200
+0.4%
$44,800
+0.4%
$50,400
+0.5%
$56,000
+0.4%
$60,500
+0.5%
$65,000
+0.5%
$69,450
+0.4%
$73,950
+0.5%
Low income (80%)$62,750
+0.5%
$71,700
+0.4%
$80,650
+0.4%
$89,600
+0.4%
$96,800
+0.5%
$103,950
+0.4%
$111,150
+0.5%
$118,300
+0.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Maryland