Caroline County, MD: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3202-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0091-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$76,00080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$88,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Caroline County is $1,320 a month, up 0.5% from $1,314 in FY2026. Caroline County belongs to the Caroline County, MD FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Caroline County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,002$995+0.7%$902 – $1,102
1 bedroom$1,009$1,001+0.8%$909 – $1,109
2 bedrooms$1,320$1,314+0.5%$1,188 – $1,452
3 bedrooms$1,623$1,642−1.2%$1,461 – $1,785
4 bedrooms$2,188$2,184+0.2%$1,970 – $2,406

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Caroline County that is typically $1,188 to $1,452 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,828median income of renter households
$1,105Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
56%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,828 can afford about $1,096 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,320 is $224 (20.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $52,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $47,520 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Caroline County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,105 ±$50
Median income of renter households$43,828 ±$4,371
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)55.8% ±7.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.4% ±4.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,220

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$895$1,105+23.5%
Median renter household income$36,740$43,828+19.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.0%55.8%+4.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Caroline County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $88,800 (FY2025: $86,200, +3.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,950
+2.3%
$22,800
+2.2%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,250
+2.5%
$38,000
+2.4%
$42,750
+2.4%
$47,500
+2.4%
$51,300
+2.4%
$55,100
+2.3%
$58,900
+2.3%
$62,700
+2.4%
Low income (80%)$53,200
+2.3%
$60,800
+2.4%
$68,400
+2.3%
$76,000
+2.4%
$82,100
+2.4%
$88,200
+2.4%
$94,250
+2.3%
$100,350
+2.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Maryland