Talbot County, MD: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4212-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2601-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$94,00080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$117,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Talbot County is $1,421 a month, up 0.9% from $1,409 in FY2026. Talbot County belongs to the Talbot County, MD FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Talbot County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,081$1,201−10.0%$973 – $1,189
1 bedroom$1,260$1,282−1.7%$1,134 – $1,386
2 bedrooms$1,421$1,409+0.9%$1,279 – $1,563
3 bedrooms$1,968$1,960+0.4%$1,772 – $2,164
4 bedrooms$2,375$2,364+0.5%$2,138 – $2,612

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Talbot County that is typically $1,279 to $1,563 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$48,377median income of renter households
$1,256Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $48,377 can afford about $1,209 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,421 is $212 (17.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $56,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $51,156 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Talbot County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,256 ±$149
Median income of renter households$48,377 ±$8,200
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.5% ±7.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.4% ±6.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,689

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,116$1,256+12.5%
Median renter household income$40,978$48,377+18.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.9%51.5%+0.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Talbot County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $117,500 (FY2025: $115,000, +2.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$24,700
+2.3%
$28,200
+2.2%
$31,750
+2.3%
$35,250
+2.2%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$41,150
+2.2%
$47,000
+2.2%
$52,900
+2.2%
$58,750
+2.2%
$63,450
+2.2%
$68,150
+2.2%
$72,850
+2.2%
$77,550
+2.2%
Low income (80%)$65,800
+2.2%
$75,200
+2.2%
$84,600
+2.2%
$94,000
+2.2%
$101,550
+2.2%
$109,050
+2.2%
$116,600
+2.2%
$124,100
+2.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Maryland