Maui County, HI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,6562-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$2,0301-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$118,45080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$121,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Maui County is $2,656 a month, up 1.2% from $2,624 in FY2026. Maui County belongs to the Kahului-Wailuku-Lahaina, HI HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Maui County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,850$1,896−2.4%$1,665 – $2,035
1 bedroom$2,030$2,000+1.5%$1,827 – $2,233
2 bedrooms$2,656$2,624+1.2%$2,391 – $2,921
3 bedrooms$3,351$3,398−1.4%$3,016 – $3,686
4 bedrooms$4,143$4,236−2.2%$3,729 – $4,557

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Maui County that is typically $2,391 to $2,921 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$70,296median income of renter households
$1,916Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
56%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $70,296 can afford about $1,757 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,656 is $899 (51.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $106,240 a year under the 30% rule, or $95,616 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Maui County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,916 ±$82
Median income of renter households$70,296 ±$4,268
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)55.9% ±2.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)30.0% ±2.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)17,056

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,510$1,916+26.9%
Median renter household income$56,762$70,296+23.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.8%55.9%+7.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $2,370 to $3,360 depending on the ZIP code.

All 18 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
96708$2,330$2,560$3,350$4,230$5,230
96713$2,150$2,360$3,090$3,900$4,820
96729$1,710$1,800$2,370$3,060$3,820
96732$1,710$1,800$2,370$3,060$3,820
96733$1,850$2,030$2,660$3,360$4,150
96748$1,710$1,800$2,370$3,060$3,820
96753$2,170$2,390$3,120$3,940$4,870
96757$1,710$1,800$2,370$3,060$3,820
96761$2,080$2,280$2,980$3,760$4,650
96763$1,710$1,800$2,370$3,060$3,820
96767$1,850$2,030$2,660$3,360$4,150
96768$1,820$2,000$2,620$3,310$4,090
96770$1,850$2,030$2,660$3,360$4,150
96779$2,340$2,570$3,360$4,240$5,240
96784$1,850$2,030$2,660$3,360$4,150
96788$1,850$2,030$2,660$3,360$4,150
96790$1,980$2,170$2,840$3,580$4,430
96793$1,720$1,890$2,470$3,120$3,850

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Maui County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $121,400 (FY2025: $110,900, +9.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$31,100
+9.9%
$35,550
+9.9%
$40,000
+9.9%
$44,400
+9.9%
$48,000
+10.0%
$51,550
+3.8%
$57,540
+2.8%
$64,070
+2.8%
Very low income (50%)$51,800
+9.9%
$59,200
+9.9%
$66,600
+9.9%
$74,000
+10.0%
$79,950
+10.0%
$85,850
+9.9%
$91,800
+9.9%
$97,700
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$82,900
+9.9%
$94,800
+10.0%
$106,600
+10.0%
$118,450
+10.0%
$127,950
+10.0%
$137,400
+10.0%
$146,900
+10.0%
$156,400
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Hawaii