Honolulu County, HI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,5422-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,9511-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$123,20080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$133,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Honolulu County is $2,542 a month, down 3.8% from $2,642 in FY2026. Honolulu County belongs to the Urban Honolulu, HI MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Honolulu County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,836$1,877−2.2%$1,653 – $2,019
1 bedroom$1,951$2,016−3.2%$1,756 – $2,146
2 bedrooms$2,542$2,642−3.8%$2,288 – $2,796
3 bedrooms$3,520$3,674−4.2%$3,168 – $3,872
4 bedrooms$4,249$4,432−4.1%$3,825 – $4,673

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Honolulu County that is typically $2,288 to $2,796 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$74,033median income of renter households
$2,083Median gross rent, all units
34%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
58%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $74,033 can afford about $1,851 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,542 is $691 (37.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $101,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $91,512 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Honolulu County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$2,083 ±$30
Median income of renter households$74,033 ±$1,206
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)57.7% ±1.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)28.9% ±0.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)127,250

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,745$2,083+19.4%
Median renter household income$61,353$74,033+20.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income56.8%57.7%+0.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $2,080 to $3,810 depending on the ZIP code.

All 60 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
96701$1,700$1,810$2,360$3,270$3,940
96706$2,320$2,460$3,210$4,440$5,370
96707$2,260$2,400$3,130$4,330$5,230
96709$1,830$1,950$2,540$3,520$4,250
96712$1,800$1,910$2,490$3,450$4,160
96717$1,960$2,090$2,720$3,770$4,550
96730$1,710$1,820$2,370$3,280$3,960
96731$1,500$1,600$2,080$2,880$3,480
96734$2,640$2,810$3,660$5,070$6,120
96744$2,020$2,150$2,800$3,880$4,680
96759$1,830$1,950$2,540$3,530$4,260
96762$2,190$2,330$3,030$4,200$5,060
96782$1,940$2,060$2,680$3,710$4,480
96786$2,180$2,320$3,020$4,180$5,050
96789$2,030$2,160$2,810$3,890$4,700
96791$1,980$2,100$2,740$3,790$4,580
96792$1,630$1,730$2,260$3,130$3,780
96795$1,520$1,620$2,110$2,920$3,530
96797$1,830$1,940$2,530$3,500$4,230
96801$1,830$1,950$2,540$3,520$4,250
96802$1,830$1,950$2,540$3,520$4,250
96803$1,830$1,950$2,540$3,520$4,250
96804$1,830$1,950$2,540$3,520$4,250
96805$1,830$1,950$2,540$3,520$4,250
96806$1,830$1,950$2,540$3,520$4,250
96807$1,830$1,950$2,540$3,520$4,250
96808$1,830$1,950$2,540$3,520$4,250
96809$1,830$1,950$2,540$3,520$4,250
96810$1,830$1,950$2,540$3,520$4,250
96811$1,830$1,950$2,540$3,520$4,250
96812$1,830$1,950$2,540$3,520$4,250
96813$1,590$1,690$2,200$3,050$3,680
96814$2,090$2,230$2,900$4,020$4,850
96815$2,300$2,450$3,190$4,420$5,330
96816$1,830$1,940$2,530$3,500$4,230
96817$1,590$1,690$2,200$3,050$3,680
96818$2,490$2,650$3,450$4,780$5,770
96819$1,780$1,890$2,460$3,410$4,110
96820$1,830$1,950$2,540$3,520$4,250
96821$2,490$2,650$3,450$4,780$5,770
96822$1,820$1,930$2,520$3,490$4,210
96823$1,830$1,950$2,540$3,520$4,250
96824$1,830$1,950$2,540$3,520$4,250
96825$2,750$2,920$3,810$5,280$6,370
96826$1,750$1,860$2,420$3,350$4,040
96828$1,830$1,950$2,540$3,520$4,250
96830$1,830$1,950$2,540$3,520$4,250
96836$1,830$1,950$2,540$3,520$4,250
96837$1,830$1,950$2,540$3,520$4,250
96839$1,830$1,950$2,540$3,520$4,250
96848$1,820$1,930$2,520$3,490$4,210
96850$1,830$1,950$2,540$3,520$4,250
96853$2,490$2,650$3,450$4,780$5,770
96854$1,830$1,950$2,540$3,520$4,250
96857$2,180$2,320$3,020$4,180$5,050
96858$1,780$1,890$2,460$3,410$4,110
96859$1,830$1,950$2,540$3,520$4,250
96860$2,310$2,450$3,190$4,430$5,340
96861$1,830$1,950$2,540$3,520$4,250
96863$2,640$2,810$3,660$5,070$6,120

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Honolulu County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $133,400 (FY2025: $129,300, +3.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$32,350
+1.3%
$37,000
+1.4%
$41,600
+1.3%
$46,200
+1.3%
$49,900
+1.3%
$53,600
+1.3%
$57,540
+1.8%
$64,070
+2.8%
Very low income (50%)$53,900
+1.3%
$61,600
+1.3%
$69,300
+1.3%
$77,000
+1.3%
$83,200
+1.3%
$89,350
+1.3%
$95,500
+1.3%
$101,650
+1.3%
Low income (80%)$86,250
+1.3%
$98,600
+1.3%
$110,900
+1.3%
$123,200
+1.3%
$133,100
+1.3%
$142,950
+1.3%
$152,800
+1.3%
$162,650
+1.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Hawaii