Hawaii County, HI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,0812-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,6151-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$96,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$98,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hawaii County is $2,081 a month, up 0.2% from $2,076 in FY2026. Hawaii County belongs to the Hawaii County, HI FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Hawaii County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,605$1,592+0.8%$1,445 – $1,765
1 bedroom$1,615$1,603+0.7%$1,454 – $1,776
2 bedrooms$2,081$2,076+0.2%$1,873 – $2,289
3 bedrooms$2,620$2,622−0.1%$2,358 – $2,882
4 bedrooms$2,910$3,024−3.8%$2,619 – $3,201

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Hawaii County that is typically $1,873 to $2,289 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$54,668median income of renter households
$1,510Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $54,668 can afford about $1,367 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,081 is $714 (52.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $83,240 a year under the 30% rule, or $74,916 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Hawaii County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,510 ±$66
Median income of renter households$54,668 ±$4,063
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.6% ±3.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.2% ±3.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)16,538

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,180$1,510+28.0%
Median renter household income$44,475$54,668+22.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.2%51.6%+2.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Hawaii County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $98,300 (FY2025: $98,800, −0.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$25,450
+0.2%
$29,050
+0.2%
$32,700
+0.2%
$37,950
+2.6%
$44,480
+2.7%
$51,010
+2.8%
$57,540
+2.8%
$64,070
+2.8%
Very low income (50%)$42,350
±0.0%
$48,400
±0.0%
$54,450
±0.0%
$60,500
+0.1%
$65,350
+0.1%
$70,200
+0.1%
$75,050
+0.1%
$79,900
+0.1%
Low income (80%)$67,800
+0.1%
$77,450
+0.1%
$87,150
+0.1%
$96,800
+0.1%
$104,550
+0.1%
$112,300
+0.1%
$120,050
+0.1%
$127,800
+0.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Hawaii