Kalawao County, HI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,3262-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,7781-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$97,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$121,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kalawao County is $2,326 a month, down 6.7% from $2,492 in FY2026. Kalawao County belongs to the Kalawao County, HI HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Kalawao County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,621$1,801−10.0%$1,459 – $1,783
1 bedroom$1,778$1,899−6.4%$1,601 – $1,955
2 bedrooms$2,326$2,492−6.7%$2,094 – $2,558
3 bedrooms$2,932$3,227−9.1%$2,639 – $3,225
4 bedrooms$3,630$4,024−9.8%$3,267 – $3,993

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Kalawao County that is typically $2,094 to $2,558 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$73,750median income of renter households (low reliability)
$1,271Median gross rent, all units (low reliability)
21%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $73,750 can afford about $1,844 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,326 is $482 (26.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $93,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $83,736 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Kalawao County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,271 ±$658
Median income of renter households$73,750 ±$39,918
Rent burdentoo few renter households for a reliable share

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,063$1,271+19.6%
Median renter household income$69,375$73,750+6.3%

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $2,330 to $2,330 depending on the ZIP code.

All 1 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
96742$1,630$1,780$2,330$2,940$3,640

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Kalawao County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $121,400 (FY2025: $110,900, +9.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$25,600
+9.9%
$29,250
+10.0%
$32,900
+7.3%
$37,950
+2.6%
$44,480
+2.7%
$51,010
+2.8%
$57,540
+2.8%
$64,070
+2.8%
Very low income (50%)$42,700
+9.9%
$48,800
+9.9%
$54,900
+9.9%
$60,950
+9.9%
$65,850
+9.9%
$70,750
+9.9%
$75,600
+9.9%
$80,500
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$68,250
+9.9%
$78,000
+9.9%
$87,750
+9.9%
$97,500
+9.9%
$105,300
+9.9%
$113,100
+9.9%
$120,900
+9.9%
$128,700
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Hawaii