Kauai County, HI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,1052-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,6091-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$108,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$120,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kauai County is $2,105 a month, down 9.7% from $2,332 in FY2026. Kauai County belongs to the Kauai County, HI FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Kauai County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,599$1,766−9.5%$1,440 – $1,758
1 bedroom$1,609$1,777−9.5%$1,449 – $1,769
2 bedrooms$2,105$2,332−9.7%$1,895 – $2,315
3 bedrooms$2,588$2,866−9.7%$2,330 – $2,846
4 bedrooms$2,952$3,179−7.1%$2,657 – $3,247

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Kauai County that is typically $1,895 to $2,315 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$70,359median income of renter households
$1,870Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $70,359 can afford about $1,759 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,105 is $346 (19.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $84,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $75,780 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Kauai County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,870 ±$78
Median income of renter households$70,359 ±$4,955
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)52.0% ±4.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.1% ±3.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)6,643

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,375$1,870+36.0%
Median renter household income$56,871$70,359+23.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.8%52.0%+6.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Kauai County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $120,100 (FY2025: $132,900, −9.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$28,550
+2.3%
$32,600
+2.2%
$36,700
+2.2%
$40,750
+2.3%
$44,480
+2.7%
$51,010
+2.8%
$57,540
+2.8%
$64,070
+2.8%
Very low income (50%)$47,600
+2.3%
$54,400
+2.3%
$61,200
+2.3%
$67,950
+2.3%
$73,400
+2.2%
$78,850
+2.3%
$84,300
+2.3%
$89,700
+2.2%
Low income (80%)$76,100
+4.3%
$87,000
+4.3%
$97,850
+4.3%
$108,700
+4.3%
$117,400
+4.3%
$126,100
+4.3%
$134,800
+4.3%
$143,500
+4.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Hawaii