Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,3992-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$2,0711-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$117,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$156,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Western Connecticut Planning Region is $2,399 a month, down 4.5% from $2,511 in FY2026. HUD splits Western Connecticut Planning Region into 3 FMR areas; the figures above are for the most populous one (Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT MSA). FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Western Connecticut Planning Region by bedroom count

Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT MSA – 8 towns

Darien town, Greenwich town, New Canaan town, Norwalk town, Stamford town, Weston town, Westport town, Wilton town

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,671$1,731−3.5%$1,504 – $1,838
1 bedroom$2,071$2,100−1.4%$1,864 – $2,278
2 bedrooms$2,399$2,511−4.5%$2,160 – $2,638
3 bedrooms$2,878$3,036−5.2%$2,591 – $3,165
4 bedrooms$3,573$3,598−0.7%$3,216 – $3,930

Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT MSA – 8 towns

Bethel town, Brookfield town, Danbury town, New Fairfield town, Newtown town, Redding town, Ridgefield town, Sherman town

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,671$1,731−3.5%$1,504 – $1,838
1 bedroom$2,071$2,100−1.4%$1,864 – $2,278
2 bedrooms$2,399$2,511−4.5%$2,160 – $2,638
3 bedrooms$2,878$3,036−5.2%$2,591 – $3,165
4 bedrooms$3,573$3,598−0.7%$3,216 – $3,930

Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT MSA – 2 towns

Bridgewater town, New Milford town

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,671$1,731−3.5%$1,504 – $1,838
1 bedroom$2,071$2,100−1.4%$1,864 – $2,278
2 bedrooms$2,399$2,511−4.5%$2,160 – $2,638
3 bedrooms$2,878$3,036−5.2%$2,591 – $3,165
4 bedrooms$3,573$3,598−0.7%$3,216 – $3,930

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Western Connecticut Planning Region that is typically $2,160 to $2,638 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$75,585median income of renter households
$2,110Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
53%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $75,585 can afford about $1,890 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,399 is $509 (27.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $95,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $86,364 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Western Connecticut Planning Region, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$2,110 ±$34
Median income of renter households$75,585 ±$2,371
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)52.8% ±2.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.2% ±1.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)75,463

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $2,260 to $3,600 depending on the ZIP code.

All 67 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
06404$1,870$2,320$2,690$3,230$4,010
06440$1,870$2,320$2,690$3,230$4,010
06468$1,560$1,890$2,260$2,740$3,240
06470$1,710$2,120$2,460$2,950$3,660
06482$1,620$2,000$2,320$2,780$3,460
06484$1,560$1,890$2,260$2,740$3,240
06491$1,580$1,910$2,290$2,770$3,280
06601$1,580$1,910$2,290$2,770$3,280
06602$1,580$1,910$2,290$2,770$3,280
06604$1,560$1,890$2,260$2,740$3,240
06605$1,560$1,890$2,260$2,740$3,240
06606$1,560$1,890$2,260$2,740$3,240
06607$1,560$1,890$2,260$2,740$3,240
06608$1,560$1,890$2,260$2,740$3,240
06610$1,560$1,890$2,260$2,740$3,240
06611$2,270$2,750$3,290$3,970$4,740
06612$2,510$3,110$3,600$4,320$5,360
06614$1,700$2,100$2,460$2,970$3,620
06615$1,560$1,890$2,260$2,740$3,240
06752$2,340$2,840$3,400$4,110$4,860
06755$1,700$2,100$2,440$2,970$3,630
06776$1,650$2,010$2,400$2,900$3,430
06783$1,560$1,890$2,260$2,960$3,390
06784$1,850$2,290$2,650$3,180$3,950
06785$1,560$1,890$2,260$2,740$3,240
06794$1,630$1,920$2,340$3,090$3,540
06801$1,560$1,890$2,260$2,740$3,240
06804$1,720$2,130$2,470$2,960$3,680
06807$2,290$2,840$3,290$3,950$4,900
06810$1,690$2,100$2,430$2,910$3,620
06811$1,560$1,930$2,260$2,740$3,320
06812$1,720$2,090$2,500$3,020$3,600
06813$1,870$2,320$2,690$3,230$4,010
06820$2,190$2,650$3,180$3,870$4,320
06824$2,170$2,640$3,150$3,810$4,520
06825$1,810$2,220$2,620$3,170$3,830
06829$1,760$2,180$2,530$3,030$3,770
06830$2,030$2,510$2,910$3,490$4,330
06831$2,430$2,790$3,140$3,860$4,540
06836$1,760$2,180$2,530$3,030$3,770
06838$1,760$2,180$2,530$3,030$3,770
06840$2,510$3,110$3,600$4,320$5,360
06850$1,860$2,310$2,670$3,200$3,980
06851$1,750$2,180$2,520$3,020$3,750
06852$1,760$2,180$2,530$3,030$3,770
06853$1,840$2,250$2,710$3,310$3,610
06854$1,670$2,070$2,400$2,880$3,570
06855$1,720$2,130$2,470$2,960$3,680
06856$1,760$2,180$2,530$3,030$3,770
06870$1,990$2,470$2,860$3,430$4,260
06877$1,870$2,310$2,680$3,210$3,990
06878$2,190$2,720$3,150$3,780$4,690
06880$2,000$2,480$2,870$3,440$4,270
06881$1,760$2,180$2,530$3,030$3,770
06883$2,030$2,510$2,910$3,490$4,330
06890$2,510$3,110$3,600$4,320$5,360
06896$1,970$2,440$2,840$3,430$4,210
06897$1,610$1,980$2,350$2,860$3,410
06901$2,010$2,490$2,880$3,450$4,290
06902$1,890$2,350$2,720$3,260$4,050
06903$2,190$2,710$3,130$3,760$4,660
06904$1,760$2,180$2,530$3,030$3,770
06905$1,940$2,400$2,780$3,330$4,140
06906$1,880$2,330$2,700$3,240$4,020
06907$1,780$2,200$2,550$3,060$3,800
06911$1,760$2,180$2,530$3,030$3,770
06912$1,760$2,180$2,530$3,030$3,770

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Western Connecticut Planning Region (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $156,800 (FY2025: $148,900, +5.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$34,250
−5.0%
$39,150
−5.0%
$44,050
−5.0%
$48,900
−5.0%
$52,850
−4.9%
$56,750
−4.9%
$60,650
−4.9%
$64,550
−5.0%
Very low income (50%)$57,050
−5.0%
$65,200
−5.0%
$73,350
−5.0%
$81,500
−5.0%
$88,050
−5.0%
$94,550
−5.0%
$101,100
−5.0%
$107,600
−4.9%
Low income (80%)$82,000
+3.6%
$93,700
+3.6%
$105,400
+3.6%
$117,100
+3.6%
$126,500
+3.6%
$135,850
+3.6%
$145,250
+3.6%
$154,600
+3.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Connecticut