Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5682-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2621-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$100,00080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$126,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region is $1,568 a month, down 2.1% from $1,601 in FY2026. HUD splits Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region into 3 FMR areas; the figures above are for the most populous one (Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT). FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region by bedroom count

Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT – 14 towns

Ashford town, Brooklyn town, Canterbury town, Chaplin town, Eastford town, Hampton town, Killingly town, Plainfield town, Pomfret town, Putnam town, Scotland town, Sterling town, Thompson town, Woodstock town

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,092$1,104−1.1%$983 – $1,201
1 bedroom$1,262$1,304−3.2%$1,136 – $1,388
2 bedrooms$1,568$1,601−2.1%$1,412 – $1,724
3 bedrooms$2,006$2,062−2.7%$1,806 – $2,206
4 bedrooms$2,126$2,326−8.6%$1,914 – $2,338

Voluntown town, CT Exception Area – 1 town

Voluntown town

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,092$1,104−1.1%$983 – $1,201
1 bedroom$1,262$1,304−3.2%$1,136 – $1,388
2 bedrooms$1,568$1,601−2.1%$1,412 – $1,724
3 bedrooms$2,006$2,062−2.7%$1,806 – $2,206
4 bedrooms$2,206$2,451−10.0%$1,986 – $2,426

Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT – 1 town

Union town

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,092$1,104−1.1%$983 – $1,201
1 bedroom$1,262$1,304−3.2%$1,136 – $1,388
2 bedrooms$1,568$1,601−2.1%$1,412 – $1,724
3 bedrooms$2,006$2,062−2.7%$1,806 – $2,206
4 bedrooms$2,126$2,326−8.6%$1,914 – $2,338

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region that is typically $1,412 to $1,724 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$51,311median income of renter households
$1,155Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $51,311 can afford about $1,283 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,568 is $285 (22.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $62,720 a year under the 30% rule, or $56,448 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,155 ±$26
Median income of renter households$51,311 ±$6,154
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.9% ±5.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)16.1% ±3.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)8,203

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $126,500 (FY2025: $112,400, +12.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$26,250
+9.8%
$30,000
+9.9%
$33,750
+9.9%
$37,500
+10.0%
$40,500
+7.6%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$43,750
+9.9%
$50,000
+9.9%
$56,250
+9.9%
$62,500
+9.9%
$67,500
+9.9%
$72,500
+9.9%
$77,500
+9.9%
$82,500
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$70,000
+9.9%
$80,000
+9.9%
$90,000
+9.9%
$100,000
+10.0%
$108,000
+9.9%
$116,000
+9.9%
$124,000
+9.9%
$132,000
+9.9%

Voluntown town, CT Exception Area

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$26,250
+9.8%
$30,000
+9.9%
$33,750
+9.9%
$37,500
+10.0%
$40,500
+7.6%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$43,750
+9.9%
$50,000
+9.9%
$56,250
+9.9%
$62,500
+9.9%
$67,500
+9.9%
$72,500
+9.9%
$77,500
+9.9%
$82,500
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$70,000
+9.9%
$80,000
+9.9%
$90,000
+9.9%
$100,000
+10.0%
$108,000
+9.9%
$116,000
+9.9%
$124,000
+9.9%
$132,000
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Connecticut