South Central Connecticut Planning Region, CT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,0912-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,7431-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$99,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$123,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in South Central Connecticut Planning Region is $2,091 a month, up 6.2% from $1,969 in FY2026. HUD splits South Central Connecticut Planning Region into 2 FMR areas; the figures above are for the most populous one (New Haven, CT MSA). FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in South Central Connecticut Planning Region by bedroom count

New Haven, CT MSA – 14 towns

Bethany town, Branford town, East Haven town, Guilford town, Hamden town, Madison town, Meriden town, New Haven town, North Branford town, North Haven town, Orange town, Wallingford town, West Haven town, Woodbridge town

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,609$1,372+17.3%$1,449 – $1,769
1 bedroom$1,743$1,591+9.6%$1,569 – $1,917
2 bedrooms$2,091$1,969+6.2%$1,882 – $2,300
3 bedrooms$2,602$2,433+6.9%$2,342 – $2,862
4 bedrooms$2,935$2,872+2.2%$2,642 – $3,228

New Haven, CT MSA – 1 town

Milford town

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,609$1,372+17.3%$1,449 – $1,769
1 bedroom$1,743$1,591+9.6%$1,569 – $1,917
2 bedrooms$2,091$1,969+6.2%$1,882 – $2,300
3 bedrooms$2,602$2,433+6.9%$2,342 – $2,862
4 bedrooms$2,935$2,872+2.2%$2,642 – $3,228

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in South Central Connecticut Planning Region that is typically $1,882 to $2,300 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$50,418median income of renter households
$1,525Median gross rent, all units
36%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
54%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $50,418 can afford about $1,260 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,091 is $831 (65.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $83,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $75,276 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

South Central Connecticut Planning Region, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,525 ±$24
Median income of renter households$50,418 ±$1,775
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)53.5% ±2.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.9% ±1.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)85,932

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,660 to $2,910 depending on the ZIP code.

All 50 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
06037$1,340$1,530$1,920$2,290$2,520
06401$1,300$1,440$1,810$2,270$2,700
06405$1,600$1,730$2,080$2,590$2,920
06410$1,190$1,270$1,660$2,080$2,470
06418$1,260$1,440$1,780$2,200$2,620
06422$1,470$1,700$2,140$2,560$2,900
06437$1,800$1,950$2,340$2,910$3,280
06443$2,240$2,430$2,910$3,620$4,080
06450$1,480$1,600$1,920$2,390$2,690
06451$1,420$1,540$1,850$2,300$2,600
06460$1,920$2,080$2,500$3,110$3,510
06461$2,180$2,360$2,830$3,520$3,970
06471$1,900$2,060$2,470$3,070$3,470
06472$1,500$1,630$1,950$2,430$2,740
06473$1,680$1,820$2,180$2,710$3,060
06477$2,150$2,330$2,800$3,480$3,930
06492$1,390$1,510$1,810$2,250$2,590
06501$1,620$1,750$2,100$2,610$2,950
06502$1,620$1,750$2,100$2,610$2,950
06503$1,620$1,750$2,100$2,610$2,950
06504$1,620$1,750$2,100$2,610$2,950
06505$1,620$1,750$2,100$2,610$2,950
06506$1,620$1,750$2,100$2,610$2,950
06507$1,620$1,750$2,100$2,610$2,950
06508$1,620$1,750$2,100$2,610$2,950
06509$1,620$1,750$2,100$2,610$2,950
06510$2,070$2,240$2,690$3,350$3,780
06511$1,630$1,770$2,120$2,640$2,980
06512$1,550$1,680$2,010$2,500$2,820
06513$1,460$1,580$1,900$2,360$2,670
06514$1,750$1,890$2,270$2,820$3,190
06515$1,660$1,800$2,160$2,690$3,030
06516$1,530$1,660$1,990$2,480$2,790
06517$1,450$1,580$1,890$2,350$2,650
06518$2,170$2,350$2,820$3,510$3,960
06519$1,490$1,620$1,940$2,410$2,720
06520$1,620$1,750$2,100$2,610$2,950
06521$1,620$1,750$2,100$2,610$2,950
06524$1,670$1,810$2,170$2,700$3,050
06525$1,900$2,060$2,470$3,070$3,470
06530$1,620$1,750$2,100$2,610$2,950
06531$1,620$1,750$2,100$2,610$2,950
06532$1,620$1,750$2,100$2,610$2,950
06533$1,620$1,750$2,100$2,610$2,950
06534$1,620$1,750$2,100$2,610$2,950
06535$1,620$1,750$2,100$2,610$2,950
06536$1,620$1,750$2,100$2,610$2,950
06537$1,620$1,750$2,100$2,610$2,950
06538$1,620$1,750$2,100$2,610$2,950
06770$1,260$1,440$1,780$2,200$2,620

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for South Central Connecticut Planning Region (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $123,200 (FY2025: $113,200, +8.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$26,150
+9.4%
$29,900
+9.5%
$33,650
+9.6%
$37,350
+9.5%
$40,350
+7.2%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$43,600
+9.5%
$49,800
+9.5%
$56,050
+9.5%
$62,250
+9.5%
$67,250
+9.5%
$72,250
+9.6%
$77,200
+9.5%
$82,200
+9.5%
Low income (80%)$69,750
+9.5%
$79,700
+9.5%
$89,650
+9.5%
$99,600
+9.5%
$107,600
+9.5%
$115,550
+9.5%
$123,550
+9.5%
$131,500
+9.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Connecticut