Naugatuck Valley Planning Region, CT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,7452-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,3361-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$99,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$114,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Naugatuck Valley Planning Region is $1,745 a month, down 2.4% from $1,788 in FY2026. HUD splits Naugatuck Valley Planning Region into 4 FMR areas; the figures above are for the most populous one (Waterbury-Shelton, CT MSA). FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Naugatuck Valley Planning Region by bedroom count

Waterbury-Shelton, CT MSA – 12 towns

Bethlehem town, Middlebury town, Naugatuck town, Plymouth town, Prospect town, Shelton town, Southbury town, Thomaston town, Waterbury town, Watertown town, Wolcott town, Woodbury town

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,249$1,246+0.2%$1,125 – $1,373
1 bedroom$1,336$1,445−7.5%$1,203 – $1,469
2 bedrooms$1,745$1,788−2.4%$1,571 – $1,919
3 bedrooms$2,184$2,210−1.2%$1,966 – $2,402
4 bedrooms$2,599$2,608−0.3%$2,340 – $2,858

Waterbury-Shelton, CT MSA – 5 towns

Ansonia town, Beacon Falls town, Derby town, Oxford town, Seymour town

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,249$1,246+0.2%$1,125 – $1,373
1 bedroom$1,336$1,445−7.5%$1,203 – $1,469
2 bedrooms$1,745$1,788−2.4%$1,571 – $1,919
3 bedrooms$2,184$2,210−1.2%$1,966 – $2,402
4 bedrooms$2,599$2,864−9.3%$2,340 – $2,858

Waterbury-Shelton, CT MSA – 1 town

Bristol town

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,249$1,246+0.2%$1,125 – $1,373
1 bedroom$1,336$1,445−7.5%$1,203 – $1,469
2 bedrooms$1,745$1,788−2.4%$1,571 – $1,919
3 bedrooms$2,184$2,210−1.2%$1,966 – $2,402
4 bedrooms$2,599$2,608−0.3%$2,340 – $2,858

Waterbury-Shelton, CT MSA – 1 town

Cheshire town

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,249$1,279−2.3%$1,125 – $1,373
1 bedroom$1,336$1,445−7.5%$1,203 – $1,469
2 bedrooms$1,745$1,788−2.4%$1,571 – $1,919
3 bedrooms$2,184$2,210−1.2%$1,966 – $2,402
4 bedrooms$2,599$2,608−0.3%$2,340 – $2,858

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Naugatuck Valley Planning Region that is typically $1,571 to $1,919 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$45,215median income of renter households
$1,330Median gross rent, all units
35%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
54%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $45,215 can afford about $1,130 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,745 is $615 (54.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $69,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $62,820 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Naugatuck Valley Planning Region, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,330 ±$29
Median income of renter households$45,215 ±$1,823
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)53.5% ±2.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)28.5% ±1.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)52,081

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,560 to $3,290 depending on the ZIP code.

All 51 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
06010$1,290$1,380$1,800$2,250$2,680
06011$1,220$1,310$1,710$2,140$2,550
06013$1,150$1,350$1,650$2,180$2,490
06032$1,710$1,960$2,450$2,920$3,220
06062$1,090$1,250$1,560$1,860$2,050
06401$1,300$1,440$1,810$2,270$2,700
06403$1,670$1,780$2,330$2,920$3,470
06410$1,190$1,270$1,660$2,080$2,470
06418$1,260$1,440$1,780$2,200$2,620
06451$1,420$1,540$1,850$2,300$2,600
06468$1,560$1,890$2,260$2,740$3,240
06477$2,150$2,330$2,800$3,480$3,930
06478$1,230$1,320$1,720$2,150$2,590
06479$1,840$2,110$2,640$3,150$3,470
06483$1,270$1,360$1,770$2,220$2,640
06484$1,560$1,890$2,260$2,740$3,240
06487$1,260$1,380$1,760$2,200$2,620
06488$1,770$1,890$2,470$3,090$3,680
06489$1,390$1,600$2,000$2,380$2,630
06492$1,390$1,510$1,810$2,250$2,590
06518$2,170$2,350$2,820$3,510$3,960
06611$2,270$2,750$3,290$3,970$4,740
06614$1,700$2,100$2,460$2,970$3,620
06701$1,260$1,380$1,760$2,200$2,620
06702$1,130$1,310$1,610$1,990$2,350
06703$1,260$1,380$1,760$2,200$2,620
06704$1,200$1,310$1,670$2,090$2,490
06705$1,200$1,310$1,670$2,090$2,490
06706$1,200$1,310$1,680$2,100$2,500
06708$1,250$1,330$1,740$2,180$2,590
06710$1,130$1,310$1,610$1,990$2,350
06712$1,680$1,800$2,350$2,940$3,500
06716$1,800$1,960$2,510$3,140$3,740
06720$1,260$1,380$1,760$2,200$2,620
06721$1,260$1,380$1,760$2,200$2,620
06722$1,260$1,380$1,760$2,200$2,620
06723$1,260$1,380$1,760$2,200$2,620
06724$1,260$1,380$1,760$2,200$2,620
06751$1,130$1,310$1,610$1,990$2,350
06762$1,570$1,680$2,190$2,740$3,260
06770$1,260$1,440$1,780$2,200$2,620
06778$1,130$1,310$1,610$1,990$2,350
06779$1,290$1,380$1,800$2,250$2,680
06781$1,270$1,360$1,770$2,220$2,640
06782$1,420$1,520$1,990$2,490$2,960
06786$1,150$1,310$1,610$2,000$2,380
06787$1,130$1,310$1,610$1,990$2,350
06791$1,400$1,650$2,010$2,660$3,040
06793$1,540$1,810$2,210$2,920$3,340
06795$1,130$1,310$1,610$1,990$2,350
06798$1,530$1,640$2,140$2,680$3,190

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Naugatuck Valley Planning Region (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $114,000 (FY2025: $110,000, +3.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$26,150
+9.4%
$29,900
+9.5%
$33,650
+9.6%
$37,350
+9.5%
$40,350
+7.2%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$43,600
+9.5%
$49,800
+9.5%
$56,050
+9.5%
$62,250
+9.5%
$67,250
+9.5%
$72,250
+9.6%
$77,200
+9.5%
$82,200
+9.5%
Low income (80%)$69,750
+9.5%
$79,700
+9.5%
$89,650
+9.5%
$99,600
+9.5%
$107,600
+9.5%
$115,550
+9.5%
$123,550
+9.5%
$131,500
+9.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Connecticut