Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,9022-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,5181-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$99,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$111,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region is $1,902 a month, up 1.9% from $1,866 in FY2026. HUD splits Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region into 2 FMR areas; the figures above are for the most populous one (Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT MSA). FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region by bedroom count

Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT MSA – 17 towns

Bozrah town, East Lyme town, Franklin town, Griswold town, Groton town, Ledyard town, Lisbon town, Montville town, New London town, North Stonington town, Norwich town, Preston town, Salem town, Sprague town, Stonington town, Waterford town, Windham town

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,324$1,287+2.9%$1,192 – $1,456
1 bedroom$1,518$1,496+1.5%$1,367 – $1,669
2 bedrooms$1,902$1,866+1.9%$1,712 – $2,092
3 bedrooms$2,418$2,406+0.5%$2,177 – $2,659
4 bedrooms$2,995$2,988+0.2%$2,696 – $3,294

Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT MSA – 2 towns

Colchester town, Lebanon town

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,324$1,287+2.9%$1,192 – $1,456
1 bedroom$1,518$1,496+1.5%$1,367 – $1,669
2 bedrooms$1,902$1,866+1.9%$1,712 – $2,092
3 bedrooms$2,418$2,406+0.5%$2,177 – $2,659
4 bedrooms$2,995$2,988+0.2%$2,696 – $3,294

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region that is typically $1,712 to $2,092 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$49,626median income of renter households
$1,365Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $49,626 can afford about $1,241 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,902 is $661 (53.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $76,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $68,472 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,365 ±$26
Median income of renter households$49,626 ±$2,346
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.0% ±2.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.9% ±1.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)38,014

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,680 to $2,730 depending on the ZIP code.

All 40 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
06226$1,200$1,380$1,730$2,200$2,720
06231$1,290$1,480$1,850$2,200$2,430
06249$1,430$1,640$2,050$2,610$3,230
06254$1,160$1,350$1,680$2,170$2,690
06256$1,440$1,650$2,070$2,570$2,990
06266$1,440$1,650$2,070$2,630$3,260
06280$1,700$1,950$2,450$3,110$3,850
06320$1,330$1,520$1,910$2,430$3,010
06330$1,210$1,390$1,740$2,210$2,710
06333$1,590$1,820$2,280$2,900$3,590
06334$1,290$1,480$1,850$2,350$2,910
06335$1,720$1,970$2,470$3,140$3,890
06336$1,330$1,520$1,910$2,420$3,000
06338$1,300$1,480$1,860$2,360$2,940
06339$1,300$1,480$1,860$2,360$2,930
06340$1,460$1,670$2,090$2,660$3,290
06349$1,320$1,510$1,890$2,400$2,980
06350$1,210$1,390$1,740$2,210$2,710
06351$1,160$1,350$1,680$2,170$2,690
06353$1,160$1,350$1,680$2,170$2,690
06355$1,640$1,880$2,350$2,990$3,700
06357$1,440$1,650$2,070$2,630$3,260
06359$1,350$1,500$1,900$2,410$2,920
06360$1,240$1,420$1,780$2,260$2,800
06365$1,460$1,680$2,100$2,670$3,310
06370$1,160$1,350$1,680$2,170$2,690
06371$1,900$2,180$2,730$3,250$3,590
06372$1,320$1,510$1,890$2,400$2,980
06374$1,160$1,350$1,680$2,170$2,690
06375$1,160$1,350$1,680$2,170$2,690
06378$1,570$1,800$2,250$2,860$3,540
06379$1,240$1,420$1,780$2,260$2,800
06380$1,160$1,350$1,680$2,170$2,690
06382$1,200$1,370$1,720$2,190$2,710
06383$1,320$1,510$1,890$2,400$2,980
06384$1,160$1,350$1,680$2,170$2,690
06385$1,570$1,800$2,250$2,860$3,540
06389$1,320$1,510$1,890$2,400$2,980
06415$1,340$1,540$1,930$2,450$3,040
06420$1,370$1,570$1,970$2,500$3,100

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $111,900 (FY2025: $110,300, +1.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$26,150
+9.4%
$29,900
+9.5%
$33,650
+9.6%
$37,350
+9.5%
$40,350
+7.2%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$43,600
+9.5%
$49,800
+9.5%
$56,050
+9.5%
$62,250
+9.5%
$67,250
+9.5%
$72,250
+9.6%
$77,200
+9.5%
$82,200
+9.5%
Low income (80%)$69,750
+9.5%
$79,700
+9.5%
$89,650
+9.5%
$99,600
+9.5%
$107,600
+9.5%
$115,550
+9.5%
$123,550
+9.5%
$131,500
+9.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Connecticut