Strafford County, NH: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,0932-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,6001-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$106,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$140,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Strafford County is $2,093 a month, down 4.6% from $2,194 in FY2026. Strafford County belongs to the Portsmouth-Rochester, NH HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Strafford County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,489$1,601−7.0%$1,341 – $1,637
1 bedroom$1,600$1,677−4.6%$1,440 – $1,760
2 bedrooms$2,093$2,194−4.6%$1,884 – $2,302
3 bedrooms$2,494$2,693−7.4%$2,245 – $2,743
4 bedrooms$2,813$2,941−4.4%$2,532 – $3,094

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Strafford County that is typically $1,884 to $2,302 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$56,401median income of renter households
$1,488Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $56,401 can afford about $1,410 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,093 is $683 (48.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $83,720 a year under the 30% rule, or $75,348 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Strafford County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,488 ±$47
Median income of renter households$56,401 ±$4,643
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.3% ±4.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.7% ±3.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)16,555

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,091$1,488+36.4%
Median renter household income$44,659$56,401+26.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.1%50.3%+5.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,980 to $3,150 depending on the ZIP code.

All 41 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
03042$1,770$1,900$2,490$2,970$3,350
03044$2,230$2,410$3,150$3,750$4,140
03261$1,520$1,530$2,000$2,770$2,780
03290$1,560$1,630$2,140$2,770$2,880
03801$1,730$1,860$2,430$2,900$3,270
03802$1,540$1,660$2,170$2,590$2,920
03809$1,450$1,510$1,980$2,430$2,650
03815$1,450$1,510$1,980$2,430$2,650
03820$1,450$1,560$2,040$2,430$2,740
03821$1,450$1,510$1,980$2,430$2,650
03823$1,490$1,610$2,100$2,500$2,820
03824$1,450$1,510$1,980$2,430$2,650
03825$1,670$1,770$2,310$2,800$3,100
03827$2,130$2,230$2,650$3,180$3,510
03833$2,130$2,230$2,650$3,180$3,510
03835$1,450$1,510$1,980$2,430$2,650
03839$1,450$1,510$1,980$2,430$2,650
03840$1,960$2,110$2,760$3,290$3,710
03842$1,590$1,710$2,240$2,670$3,010
03843$1,540$1,660$2,170$2,590$2,920
03844$2,130$2,230$2,650$3,180$3,510
03848$1,450$1,560$2,050$2,450$2,710
03851$1,450$1,510$1,980$2,430$2,650
03852$1,450$1,510$1,980$2,430$2,650
03854$2,160$2,260$2,970$3,640$3,970
03855$1,450$1,510$1,980$2,430$2,650
03856$1,880$1,970$2,570$3,150$3,440
03857$1,520$1,640$2,140$2,550$2,880
03861$1,450$1,510$1,980$2,430$2,650
03862$1,800$1,920$2,510$3,030$3,370
03866$1,450$1,510$1,980$2,430$2,650
03867$1,450$1,510$1,980$2,430$2,650
03868$1,450$1,510$1,980$2,430$2,650
03869$1,450$1,560$2,040$2,430$2,740
03870$1,570$1,690$2,210$2,630$2,970
03871$1,570$1,690$2,210$2,630$2,970
03874$2,130$2,230$2,650$3,180$3,510
03878$1,450$1,510$1,980$2,430$2,650
03884$1,580$1,700$2,220$2,770$2,980
03885$2,110$2,270$2,970$3,540$3,990
03887$1,450$1,510$1,980$2,430$2,650

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Strafford County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $140,900 (FY2025: $140,500, +0.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$29,600
+0.2%
$33,800
+0.1%
$38,050
+0.3%
$42,250
+0.2%
$45,650
+0.2%
$49,050
+0.3%
$52,400
+0.2%
$55,800
+0.3%
Very low income (50%)$49,350
+0.3%
$56,400
+0.4%
$63,450
+0.3%
$70,450
+0.3%
$76,100
+0.3%
$81,750
+0.3%
$87,400
+0.3%
$93,000
+0.3%
Low income (80%)$74,800
+2.5%
$85,450
+2.5%
$96,150
+2.5%
$106,800
+2.5%
$115,350
+2.5%
$123,900
+2.5%
$132,450
+2.5%
$141,000
+2.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in New Hampshire