Belknap County, NH: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,6202-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2831-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$94,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$116,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Belknap County is $1,620 a month, down 10.0% from $1,800 in FY2026. Belknap County belongs to the Belknap County, NH FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Belknap County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,117$1,241−10.0%$1,006 – $1,228
1 bedroom$1,283$1,425−10.0%$1,155 – $1,411
2 bedrooms$1,620$1,800−10.0%$1,458 – $1,782
3 bedrooms$2,136$2,219−3.7%$1,923 – $2,349
4 bedrooms$2,409$2,676−10.0%$2,169 – $2,649

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Belknap County that is typically $1,458 to $1,782 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,562median income of renter households
$1,167Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,562 can afford about $1,089 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,620 is $531 (48.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $64,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $58,320 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Belknap County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,167 ±$72
Median income of renter households$43,562 ±$7,275
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.8% ±5.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.7% ±4.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,607

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$999$1,167+16.8%
Median renter household income$38,146$43,562+14.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.9%49.8%+2.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Belknap County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $116,700 (FY2025: $120,300, −3.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$24,750
+0.4%
$28,250
+0.2%
$31,800
+0.3%
$35,300
+0.3%
$38,680
+1.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$41,200
+0.4%
$47,050
+0.2%
$52,950
+0.3%
$58,800
+0.3%
$63,550
+0.3%
$68,250
+0.3%
$72,950
+0.3%
$77,650
+0.3%
Low income (80%)$65,900
+0.3%
$75,300
+0.3%
$84,700
+0.3%
$94,100
+0.3%
$101,650
+0.3%
$109,200
+0.3%
$116,700
+0.3%
$124,250
+0.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in New Hampshire