Cheshire County, NH: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,7342-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,3221-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$94,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$114,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cheshire County is $1,734 a month, down 10.0% from $1,926 in FY2026. Cheshire County belongs to the Cheshire County, NH FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Cheshire County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,199$1,328−9.7%$1,080 – $1,318
1 bedroom$1,322$1,468−9.9%$1,190 – $1,454
2 bedrooms$1,734$1,926−10.0%$1,561 – $1,907
3 bedrooms$2,267$2,518−10.0%$2,041 – $2,493
4 bedrooms$2,295$2,550−10.0%$2,066 – $2,524

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Cheshire County that is typically $1,561 to $1,907 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$48,250median income of renter households
$1,276Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $48,250 can afford about $1,206 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,734 is $528 (43.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $69,360 a year under the 30% rule, or $62,424 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Cheshire County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,276 ±$54
Median income of renter households$48,250 ±$6,600
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.7% ±4.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.8% ±3.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)7,800

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$949$1,276+34.5%
Median renter household income$37,788$48,250+27.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.4%48.7%+3.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Cheshire County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $114,700 (FY2025: $107,000, +7.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$24,750
+6.5%
$28,250
+6.4%
$31,800
+6.5%
$35,300
+6.5%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$41,200
+6.5%
$47,050
+6.4%
$52,950
+6.4%
$58,800
+6.4%
$63,550
+6.4%
$68,250
+6.5%
$72,950
+6.4%
$77,650
+6.4%
Low income (80%)$65,900
+6.5%
$75,300
+6.4%
$84,700
+6.4%
$94,100
+6.4%
$101,650
+6.4%
$109,200
+6.5%
$116,700
+6.4%
$124,250
+6.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in New Hampshire