Kent County, DE: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,6292-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2941-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$86,20080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$112,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kent County is $1,629 a month, up 10.8% from $1,470 in FY2026. Kent County belongs to the Dover, DE MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Kent County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,286$1,158+11.1%$1,158 – $1,414
1 bedroom$1,294$1,165+11.1%$1,165 – $1,423
2 bedrooms$1,629$1,470+10.8%$1,467 – $1,791
3 bedrooms$2,244$2,044+9.8%$2,020 – $2,468
4 bedrooms$2,590$2,285+13.3%$2,331 – $2,849

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Kent County that is typically $1,467 to $1,791 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$46,977median income of renter households
$1,354Median gross rent, all units
35%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
53%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $46,977 can afford about $1,174 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,629 is $455 (38.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $65,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $58,644 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Kent County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,354 ±$31
Median income of renter households$46,977 ±$3,475
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)52.5% ±4.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.3% ±3.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)18,546

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,084$1,354+24.9%
Median renter household income$37,965$46,977+23.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income55.9%52.5%−3.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,370 to $2,000 depending on the ZIP code.

All 21 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
19901$1,330$1,340$1,690$2,330$2,690
19902$1,330$1,340$1,690$2,330$2,690
19903$1,290$1,290$1,630$2,250$2,590
19904$1,240$1,250$1,570$2,160$2,500
19934$1,480$1,490$1,870$2,580$2,970
19936$1,080$1,090$1,370$1,890$2,180
19938$1,570$1,590$2,000$2,720$3,130
19943$1,210$1,220$1,530$2,110$2,430
19946$1,160$1,170$1,470$2,030$2,340
19950$1,210$1,220$1,580$2,000$2,380
19952$1,200$1,210$1,520$2,090$2,420
19953$1,170$1,180$1,480$2,040$2,350
19954$1,200$1,210$1,520$2,090$2,420
19955$1,570$1,590$2,000$2,720$3,130
19961$1,290$1,290$1,630$2,250$2,590
19962$1,230$1,240$1,560$2,150$2,480
19963$1,140$1,140$1,470$1,900$2,250
19964$1,370$1,380$1,740$2,370$2,780
19977$1,390$1,420$1,770$2,390$2,750
19979$1,580$1,590$2,000$2,760$3,180
19980$1,280$1,290$1,620$2,240$2,580

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Kent County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $112,100 (FY2025: $99,400, +12.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,650
+10.0%
$25,900
+10.0%
$29,150
+9.4%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,700
+9.9%
$43,100
+9.9%
$48,500
+10.0%
$53,900
+10.0%
$58,200
+9.9%
$62,500
+9.9%
$66,850
+10.0%
$71,150
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$60,350
+9.9%
$69,000
+10.0%
$77,600
+9.9%
$86,200
+9.9%
$93,100
+9.9%
$100,000
+10.0%
$106,900
+9.9%
$113,800
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Delaware